UCLA Commencement Schedule 2022

2022 Commencement Schedule

Below is the preliminary schedule for UCLA's 2022 Commencement ceremonies in chronological order. Some ceremonies may be subject to change. To see the schedule listed alphabetically by department name, please click here.

College of Letters & Science: Main Commencement Ceremony 

UCLA Departmental Graduations 

Date Time Ceremony Location
Thursday, June 9 7:30 PM College Honors Recognition Royce Hall
Friday, June 10 9:30 AM Master of Science in Genetic Counseling Switzer Plaza
Friday, June 10 4:00 PM  Master of Social Science Fowler Museum,
Lenart Auditorium
Friday, June 10 4:00 PM American Indian Studies Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room
Saturday, June 11 8:00 AM Psychology - Undergraduate Pauley Pavilion
Saturday, June 11 9:00 AM Integrative Biology & Physiology Court of Sciences
Saturday, June 11 9:00 AM Molecular, Cell &
Developmental Biology
Ackerman Grand Ballroom
Saturday, June 11 9:00 AM Sociology Wilson Plaza
Saturday, June 11 9:30 AM Geography Powell Courtyard
Saturday, June 11 10:00 AM Chicana/o Studies Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room
Saturday, June 11 10:30 AM Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences Kerckhoff Hall,
Young Grand Salon
Saturday, June 11 11:00 AM Anthropology Dickson Court North
Saturday, June 11 11:30 AM African American Studies Fowler Museum,
Lenart Auditorium
Saturday, June 11 12:15 PM Earth, Planetary & Space Sciences Young Hall Patio
Saturday, June 11 1:00 PM Humanities I* Royce Hall
Saturday, June 11 2:00 PM Neuroscience Ackerman Grand Ballroom
Saturday, June 11 2:00 PM Institute for Research on Labor & Employment Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room
Saturday, June 11 3:00 PM Gender Studies Carnesale Commons,
Palisades Room
Saturday, June 11 3:30 PM Humanities II* Royce Hall
Saturday, June 11 3:30 PM Psychology - Graduate Studies Kerckhoff Patio
Saturday, June 11 4:00 PM Institute for Society & Genetics Powell Courtyard
Saturday, June 11 4:00 PM Chemistry & Biochemistry Court of Sciences
Saturday, June 11 6:00 PM Economics Pauley Pavilion
Saturday, June 11 6:30 PM International Institute* Royce Hall
Saturday, June 11 7:00 PM Statistics Ackerman Grand Ballroom
Sunday, June 12 11:00 AM Computational & Systems Biology Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room
Sunday, June 12 9:00 AM Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Wilson Plaza
Sunday, June 12 9:00 AM History Dickson Court North
Sunday, June 12 9:00 AM Mathematics Court of Sciences
Sunday, June 12 9:00 AM Physics & Astronomy Kerckhoff Patio
Sunday, June 12 9:00 AM Political Science Pauley Pavilion
Sunday, June 12 10:00 AM Microbiology, Immunology
& Molecular Genetics
Powell Courtyard
Sunday, June 12 10:30 AM Asian American Studies Schoenberg Hall
Sunday, June 12 10:30 AM Communication Royce Hall
Sunday, June 12 1:30 PM Institute of the Environment &
Sustainability
Ackerman Grand Ballroom
Sunday, June 12 1:30 PM English Dickson Court North
Sunday, June 12 3:00 PM  Master of Quantitative Economics Carnesale Commons
Sunday, June 12 5:30 PM Department of Linguistics Royce Hall

Return to top 
 

Professional School Ceremonies 

Date Time Ceremony Location
Friday, May 13 3:30 PM School of Law Dickson Court North
Sunday, May 29 10:00 AM School of Dentistry Royce Hall/Quad
Friday, June 3 4:00 PM David Geffen School of Medicine Dickson Court North
Thursday, June 9 3:00 PM Graduate Division Doctoral Hooding Royce Hall
Friday, June 10 9:00 AM Luskin School of Public Affairs (Graduate) Royce Hall
Friday, June 10 2:00 PM School of Theater, Film & Television Royce Hall
Friday, June 10 3:00 PM Luskin School of Public Affairs (Undergraduate) Kerckhoff Patio
Friday, June 10 4:00 PM Anderson School of Management Wilson Plaza
Friday, June 10 4:00 PM Herb Alpert School of Music Dickson Court North
Friday, June 10 5:30 PM Fielding School of Public Health Royce Hall
Saturday, June 11 8:30 AM School of Nursing Royce Hall
Saturday, June 11 12:30 PM Henry Samueli School of Engineering
& Applied Science
 (BS Undergraduates)
Pauley Pavilion
Saturday, June 11 5:00 PM School of Education & Information Studies Wilson Plaza
Saturday, June 11 4:00 PM School of the Arts & Architecture Dickson Court North
Sunday, June 12 1:30 PM Henry Samueli School of Engineering
& Applied Science
 (MS/PHD Graduates)
Pauley Pavilion
Monday, June 13 4:30 PM University Extension Certificate Graduation Royce Hall

Return to top
 

Graduation-Related Student Celebrations 

Return to top 
 

Ceremonies Honoring the Class of 2020 and Class of 2021

Saturday, June 11 10:00 AM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2020 from the School of Education & Information Studies Carnesale Commons, Palisades Ballroom
Saturday, June 11 1:30 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2021 from the School of Education & Information Studies Wilson Plaza
Sunday, June 12 1:30 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2020, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Court of Sciences
Sunday, June 12 5:00 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2020, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Court of Sciences
Sunday, June 12 5:00 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2021, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Dickson Court North
Sunday, June 12 5:00 PM  Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2021, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Ackerman Grand Ballroom
Tuesday, June 14 2:00 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2020, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Royce Hall
Tuesday, June 14 7:00 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2021, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Royce Hall
Saturday, June 25 10:00 AM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2020, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Royce Hall
Saturday, June 25 3:00 PM Ceremony Honoring the Class of 2021, Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees Royce Hall

Return to top 
 

Projected Commencement Dates for 2023-2025

(All projected dates are tentative and subject to change)

2023: Friday-Sunday, June 16-18

2024: Friday-Sunday, June 14-16

2025: Friday-Sunday, June 13-15

Return to top 

 

Humanities I Departments

Humanities II Departments

Asian Languages and Cultures Art History
Comparative Literature Classics
French & Francophone Studies Musicology
Germanic Languages Philosophy
Italian Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
Linguistics Study of Religion
Scandinavian  
Slavic East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures  
Spanish & Portuguese  

International Institute

Majors

Graduate Programs

Global Studies African Studies M.A.
International Development Studies East Asian Studies M.A.
African & Middle Eastern Studies Latin American Studies M.A.
Asian Studies  
European Studies  
Latin American Studies  

Return to top
 

Please note: The above schedule is tentative and subject to change. Please check back regularly for updates and changes.